Press Releases


IKT Norway 2017 Congress Programme

Published 2017/05/16

Organised by OCA and OSLO PILOT in collaboration with IKT

OSLO


Thursday, 18 May

18:00 – 19:45
Registration: Oslo City Hall, Rådhusplassen 1, 0037 Oslo

Stop by to register in advance and pick up information about the congress, Oslo, and exhibitions around town before the opening party (invitation only).

Oslo, Day 1
Friday, 19 May

09:00 – 11:00
Join us for breakfast, to register for the Congress, and for an introduction to our hosts at
OSLO PILOT, Prinsens gate 2. 0152 Oslo. www.oslopilot.no

11:00
Bus transfer from OSLO PILOT Project Space to:
Henie Onstad Kunstsenter, Sonja Henies vei 31, 1311 Høvikodden. www.hok.no
Meeting point inside OSLO PILOT.

11:30 – 13:45
Members Forum at Henie Onstad Kunstsenter

13:45– 14:15
Lunch provided by Henie Onstad Kunstsenter

14:15 – 15:00
Visit exhibitions at Henie Onstad Kunstsenter

On view:
Carsten Höller: Henie Onstad Sanatorium
Kåre Kivijärvi – Artist with a Camera
Kurt Schwitters

15:00
Meet at pick-up point in front of the main entrance of HOK for bus transfer to:
Kunstnernes Hus, Wergelandsveien 17, 0167 Oslo. www.kunstnerneshus.no

15:30 – 17:30
Visit Kunstnernes Hus, Akademirommet, and FKDS open studios

On view:
UKS - Eirik Sæther: Family Friendly
Akademirommet: Screengrab

17:30
Meet in front of Kunstnernes Hus for bus transfer to:
Office for Contemporary Art Norway (OCA), Nedre gate 7, 0551 Oslo.

18:00 – 18:30
Introduction to our hosts at Office for Contemporary Art Norway (OCA)

18:30 – 19:00
Presentations by the Norwegian Association of Curators (norskkuratorforening.no) and the Nordic Network for Contemporary Art Spaces

19:00 – 20:30
Meet-&-greet dinner provided by OCA and OSLO PILOT with support from the Norwegian Association of Curators and the Nordic Network for Contemporary Art Spaces

20:30 (Optional)
Walking transfer from OCA to:
Podium, Hausmannsgate 34, 0182 Oslo. www.podium.enterprises
Meeting point: in front of the main entrance of OCA

20:30
Afterparty at Podium


Oslo, Day 2
Saturday, 20 May

09:00 – 09:30
Meet at OSLO PILOT for a light breakfast and to convene for artist run space / small gallery tours. A detailed program and sign-ups will be available for the tours.
OSLO PILOT Project Space, Prinsens gate 2, 0152 Oslo

09:30
Bus/walking transfer to small gallery tours. Meeting point inside OSLO PILOT.

09:30 – 12:30
Artist run space / small gallery tours:

Group A: Sentrum
Note: Bus will be available to and from first gallery, then the rest is a walking tour (5 - 10 minute walk between the galleries).

Galleri Riis
www.galleririis.com
Arbins gate 7, 0253 Oslo
On view: Eline Mugaas, Martin Erik Andersen

Kunstnerforbundet
www.kunstnerforbundet.no
Kjeld Stubs gate 3, 0160 Oslo
On view: Harald Fenn, Anders Sletvold Moe, Bjørn Bjarre, Victoria Günzler, Lewis & Taggart

Oslo Kunstforening
www.oslokunstforening.no
Rådhusgaten 19, 0158 Oslo
On view: Camille Norment

Galleri Christian Torp
www.christiantorp.com
Prinsensgate 22, 0157 Oslo
On view: Ivan Galuzin

Soft Galleri
www.softgalleri.no
Rådhusgaten 20, 0151 Oslo
On view: Grete Johanne Neseblod


Group B: Grünerløkka
Note: Bus tour

STANDARD (OSLO)
www.standardoslo.no
Waldemar Thranes gate 86, 0175 Oslo
On view: Carl Mannov

Rod Bianco Gallery
www.rodbianco.com
Waldemar Thranes gate 84C, 0175 Oslo
On view: Mehdi Ghadyanloo

MELK
www.melkgalleri.no
Waldemar Thranes gate 51, 0173 Oslo
On view: The National Juried Spring Exhibition

PODIUM
www.podium.enterprises
Hausmannsgate 34, 0182 Oslo
On view: Woodpecker Projects: Kevin Malcolm and Henning Lundkvist

Fotogalleriet
www.fotogalleriet.no
Møllergata 34
On view: Ane Hjort Guttu, Pete Fleming, Stine Omar and Max Boss


Group C: Bjørvika / East
Note: Bus tour

NoPlace
www.noplace.no
Oslo gate 2B, 0192 Oslo
On view: Marte Johnslien

Kunsthall Oslo
www.kunsthalloslo.no
Rostockgata 2–4, 0191 Oslo
On view: Roderick Hietbrink

Munch Museum on the Move - Kunsthall Oslo
www.kunsthalloslo.no
Dronning Eufemias gate 34, 0191 Oslo
On view: Ragna Bley

1857
www.1857.no
Tøyenbekken 12, 0188 Oslo
On view: Cleménce de La Tour de Pin

SCHLOSS
www.schloss.no
Kirkegårdsgata 14, 0558 Oslo
On view: Keren Cytter

12:30
Group A will walk from 2 minutes from Soft Galleri to the National Museum.
Groups B and C will have a bus transfer from the last gallery on their tours to the National Museum:
National Museum of Contemporary Art, Bankplassen 4, 0151 Oslo. www.nasjonalmuseet.no

13:00 – 13:20
Introduction the National Museum of Contemporary Art

13:20 – 14:30
Visit exhibitions and have lunch, provided by the National Museum of Contemporary Art
On view: Tori Wrånes. Hot Pocket
SNAP. Documentary and portrait photography from the collection

14:30
Meet in front of the National Museum of Contemporary Art for bus transfer to:
Astrup Fearnley Museum, Strandpromenaden 2, 0252 Oslo. www.afmuseet.no

15:00 – 16:00
Visit Astrup Fearnley Museum
On view: The World is Made of Stories: Works from the Astrup Fearnley Collection

16:00 – 18:30
General Assembly at Astrup Fearnley Museum

18:30
Bus transfer from Astrup Fearnley Museum to:
SALT, Langkaia 1, 0150 Oslo. www.salted.no

19:00 – 22:00
Dinner at SALT
Bacalao dinner on the waterfront of Oslofjord. Sauna rental will be available.


Oslo, Day 3
Sunday, 21 May

09:30 – 10:30
Meet at OSLO PILOT for a light breakfast and to convene for a bus to the Oslo National Academy of the Arts (KHiO).

10:30
Bus transfer from OSLO PILOT to:
Oslo National Academy of the Arts (KHiO), Fossveien 24, 0551 Oslo. www.khio.no

11:00 – 15:00
IKT Symposium, organised by OCA and OSLO PILOT in collaboration with IKT:
'ČSV: Sápmi from Sámi Perspectives'

Venue: KHiO Main Auditorium
Speakers: Gunvor Guttorm, Tarah Hogue, Geir Tore Holm, Jan-Erik Lundström, Hilde Methi, Ánde Somby, Anne May Olli

15:30
Meet in front of KHiO for bus transfer to:
Ekeberg Sculpture Park, Kongsveien 23, 0193 Oslo. www.ekebergparken.com

16:00 – 17:15
Visit Ekeberg Sculpture Park
Rain proof clothes and walking shoes are recommended for walking tours (weather dependent).

17:15
Meet at the parking lot of Ekeberg Restaurant for bus transfer return to:
OSLO PILOT Project Space, Prinsens gate 2, 0152 Oslo



TROMSØ

Tromsø, day 4
Monday, 22 May

09:00 – 10:00
Performance by Marita Isobel Solberg, produced by Sámi Dáiddaguovddáš/Sámi Center for Contemporary Art, welcome speech by Marit Anne Hauan, director of Tromsø University Museum, UiT Arctic University of Norway at:
Tromsø Academy of Contemporary Art, Grønnegata 1

10:00 – 11:00
Presentations by Nordnorsk Kunstnersenter, Lofoten International Art Festival (LIAF), Sámi Dáiddaguovddáš/Sámi Center for Contemporary Art, Davvi álbmogiid guovddáš/Center of Northern Peoples and Røst AiR moderated by associated professor at Tromsø Academy of Contemporary Art, Hanna Horsberg Hansen.

11:00 – 12:00
Networking between IKT guests and Northern Norway Art Scene

12:00 – 14:00
Lunch followed by presentation at:
Northern Norwegian Art Museum, Sjøgata 1
On view:
Craft, I Travel Light
There Is No

14:00 – 18:00
Walking Tour of Tromsø Art Scene (three groups)

On view:
Tromsø Kunstforening – Ánde Somby: Yoiking with the winged onces
Small Projects – Ørjan Amundsen: Apples and Oranges
Perspektivet Museum: Homo Religiosus
The Polar Museum: Living Ice
Kurant

18:00 – 20:00
Dinner hosted by Tromsø Municipality at:
Skansen, Søndre Tollbodgate 8

20:00 – 21:00
Pikene på Broen invites to Transborder Cafe: The United states of Barents at:
Verdensteateret, Storgata 93B


Tromsø, Day 5
Tuesday, 23 May

08:30
Bus transfer to Kysten, Troms County Art Centre by bus.
Meeting point: Scandic Ishavshotel, Fredrik Langes gate 2, 9008 Tromsø.

09:00 – 10:45
Presentation of Kysten / Troms County Culture Center, and launch of publication by Northern Norwegian Art Association:
Kysten, Troms County Art Centre, Strandveien 95

10:45
Bus transfer to UiT The Arctic University of Norway

11:00 – 12:00
Guided tour to UiTs art collection (three groups)

12:00 – 13:00
Lunch at Árdna, the Sámi cultural house of UiT

14:30
Bus transfer to Scandic Ishavshotel

15:30
Bus transfer to the airport