Semesterplan Calendars Spring 2009

Archive

week 1-4.
week 5.
week 6-8.
week 9.
week 10.
week 11.
week 12+13.
week 14-17.
week 18.
week 19.
week 20.
week 21.
week 22.
week 23.
week 24+25.
week 26-47.
1.
theory
6 March 2009 01:01

Panel Discussion: Form, Politics, Spectatorship: Documenta 12 as a Case Study

Speaker: Roger M. Buergel, Michael Leja, Ruth Noack, Peter Osborne, Suely Rolnik
1 – 30 April 2009

International Visitor Programme: April 2009

Resident: Helmut Batista (Artist)
2.
practise
1 – 31 January 2009

International Studio Programme: January 2009

Residents: Barbara T. Smith (Artist) Jonas Mekas (Filmmaker)
23 February 2009 01:01

Lecture: The Greenroom: Reconsidering the Documentary and Contemporary Art

Speaker: Maria Lind
11 March 2009 01:01

Lecture: Mountain Village Hermeneutics: Deviations, Fabrications + Transactions in Recent Chinese Art

Speaker: Philip Tinari, Luluc Huang
1 – 30 May 2009

International Studio Programme: May 2009

Resident: Babette Mangolte (Filmmaker)
1 – 31 May 2009

International Visitor Programme: May 2009

Residents: Elizabeth Thomas (Curator) Adam Szymczyk
1 – 28 February 2009

International Studio Programme: February 2009

Residents: Philip Tinari (Writer/Curator) Luluc Huang (Writer/Curator)
1 – 28 February 2009

International Visitor Programme: February 2009

Resident: Maria Lind (Curator)
6 May 2009 01:01

Lecture: Filming Performance

Speaker: Babette Mangolte
15 May 2009 01:01

Workshop: Sound and Image in Media Installation: Two Opposites Fighting for Attention

Speaker: Babette Mangolte
27 May 2009 01:01

Screening: The Sky on Location (1982)

Director: Babette Mangolte
3.
project
6 March – 20 June 2009

Exhibition: Nasreen Mohamedi: Notes – Reflections on Indian Modernism (Part 1)

Curator: Suman Gopinath, Grant Watson
8 May 2009 01:01

Lecture: The Collectors', staged and curated by Elmgreen & Dragset for the Nordic and Danish Pavilions

Speaker: Elmgreen & Dragset, Thora Dolven Balke, Laura Horelli, Martin Jacobson, Jani Leinonen, Nina Saunders, Vibeke Slyngstad
4.
history
7 March 2009 01:00

Panel Discussion: Nasreen Mohamedi: The Legacy of Indian Abstraction

Speaker: Suman Gopinath, Grant Watson, Deepak Ananth, Rasheed Araeen, Ruth Noack, Suely Rolnik, Daniel J. Rycroft